e30tech.com Forums


Go Back   e30tech.com Forums > Technical > Forced Induction > FI Engine Management: Spark, Fuel, & Boost Control
Register FAQ Members List Sponsors Advertise Shop Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read







Limited Group Buy: E30 Rear Subframe Camber & Toe Correction Kits - $69 Shipped

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2017, 10:36 PM   #1
Giga Shadow
Senior Member
 
Giga Shadow's Avatar
 
E30: 325i
Location: USA
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,020
Giga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these parts
Send a message via AIM to Giga Shadow
Default I lost my tacho when switching to coils.

Hello.

My MS is a plug and play I bought off a forum member so I don't know exactly
how it's hooked up but it worked.

When switching to coils. The "smart" ones I lost signal to the tacho.
Is there a setting or do I need to rewire it? Anyone have a clue?


I used those wires as the signals. Normally l.e.ds go there.






These are the coils.

https://www.diyautotune.com/product/ign-1a-race-coil/
__________________
Giga Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Guest Message
Tire Rack - Pure Control
Old 07-02-2017, 08:24 AM   #2
gstuning
Senior Member
 
gstuning's Avatar
 
E30: �90 S50B30 euro Mtech-II
Location: Keflavik, Iceland
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,726
gstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to gstuning
Default

Do the LEDS still work? If so you should be able to pick up the tacho signal from there.
__________________
Gunni @ Prodrive
gstuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 01:11 AM   #3
Giga Shadow
Senior Member
 
Giga Shadow's Avatar
 
E30: 325i
Location: USA
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,020
Giga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these parts
Send a message via AIM to Giga Shadow
Default

i have no idea what to do what you said but the leds are gone. I used those wires to get signal to the coils.
__________________
Giga Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 03:28 PM   #4
gstuning
Senior Member
 
gstuning's Avatar
 
E30: �90 S50B30 euro Mtech-II
Location: Keflavik, Iceland
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,726
gstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to gstuning
Default

ah ok, the e30 tacho runs on a 12v square wave. So maybe you can use a 12v pullup on the signal to the coils??
__________________
Gunni @ Prodrive
gstuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 12:13 AM   #5
Giga Shadow
Senior Member
 
Giga Shadow's Avatar
 
E30: 325i
Location: USA
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,020
Giga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these parts
Send a message via AIM to Giga Shadow
Default

i'll look into that but why if it was working it all of a sudden stops working just by installing the coils.
__________________
Giga Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 05:11 AM   #6
gstuning
Senior Member
 
gstuning's Avatar
 
E30: �90 S50B30 euro Mtech-II
Location: Keflavik, Iceland
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,726
gstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud ofgstuning has much to be proud of
Send a message via MSN to gstuning
Default

is the tacho circuit now running a coil at 5v instead of a transistor at 12v? IDK
__________________
Gunni @ Prodrive
gstuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 12:19 AM   #7
Giga Shadow
Senior Member
 
Giga Shadow's Avatar
 
E30: 325i
Location: USA
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,020
Giga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these partsGiga Shadow is infamous around these parts
Send a message via AIM to Giga Shadow
Default

I have no fucking clue gstuning.
apparently the ms was wired "the old way" with the tach reading
off the vr sensor #2 pin from megasquirt or something.


I jump a wire from js10 to ign and that gave me tach BUT it was read 500rpm where the engine was actually at 2,000rpm.


So now I just have to run the tach off #36 or whatever it is and see if that works.
Some guy is helping me out on r3v good bless him.

I bought the MS plug&play like 15 years ago here on e30tech. First thing I plugged it in and did some shit had to go to work in 15min
so I tuned it on the way to work.
There was no autotune back then. good times.


http://www.r3vlimited.com/board/showthread.php?t=409159
__________________

Last edited by Giga Shadow : 07-15-2017 at 12:22 AM.
Giga Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.






Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.